Link save funktion Network TAP

News Ticker

  • Packetmaster EX484-2 Released  48 x 10 Gbit  & 4 x 40 Gbit

    Packetmaster EX484-2


    New Hardware Design helps to drop the price !

    Call for a Quote

  • Portable 10 Gbps Net Recorder Solution

    portable server

    read more
  • Image 01

Aggregation Only


The Packetmaster units have many powerful features: filtering, load balancing, modifying traffic, aggregation and many more. All these features are already included in basic price. No extra charge for ports, no extra charge for software. The Cubro concept is one unit one price with all features open and all ports activated. But for large deployments with many links sometimes aggregation is enough.  For this type of projects we offer an aggregation only option. The customer specifies the number of outputs needed and the desired data rate.  Cubro configures the unit to your needs. These units can be purchased for a special price. Ask for the Aggregation only option!

Link save funktion Network TAP

Virtualisation is a very common approach in datacentres, For monitoring purposes it is somehow not so easy, because the network communication within the hypervisor is not transported over the physical NIC in the server. It is transported over the virtual switch. Thus, there is no access to this traffic. But there are two pretty simple solutions to overcome this problem.

Capture Solution stream to disc technology

Cubro cost effective data recorder/packet analyzers perform critical network analysis at the packet level, allowing quicker identification of the root cause. By finding the “needle in the hay stack” they greatly speed your analysis in identifying the issue at hand.

read more      see Video 

Link save funktion Network TAP

10 Gbit Twinax TAP

With the growing market of the active and passive twinax cable Cubro offers now this pricewise interesting solution to monitor this links.

The CUBRO Twinax Converter Tap converts the traffic from an SFP active/passive cable, 10 Gbps Gigabit Ethernet link to an optical output. This application is not fully passive. If needed we offer an addition battery option.

For all these cases CUBRO provides a cost-effective, flexible and small device which converts the incoming traffic to an additional output port

read more

10 Gbit Twinax TAP

Cubro 6 link /12 port Copper TAP with filtering and SFP output

The CUBRO Multiport Aggregation TAP combines 12 Copper ports to 12  independent monitoring ports. The network ports are electrical (RJ-45) 10/100/1000 Base-T.  The 12 Monitoring ports deliver the aggregated traffic via SFP 1000 Base-T (RJ-45) or 1000 Base-X (SM or MM). 

Link save funktion Network TAP

 

MTP TAP 40 & 100 Gbit

The challenge of taping a 40 Gbit /100 Gbit multimode link based on a QSFP connector is that the QSFP is defined as quad cannel interface (Q – quad), this means in fact we have 4 x 10 Gbit. But this 4 x 10 Gbit are in a kind a trunk that means a Ethernet packet is spreading in 4 chunks and send parallel over the 4 fiber links.

A special layer 1 protocol takes care that the receiver knows which the fiber one is two and so on, so that the receivers can reassemble the packet in the right way.

The TAP is connected over MTP connectors (8 fibers) with the QSFP, the output is also MTP which is connected to the input of the Packetmaster 484. The special features in the Packetmaster 484 helps to reassemble the QSFP traffic.

Link save funktion Network TAP

Cubro Optical Switch

The Cubro Optial Switch family works with state of the art MEMS ­technology. "MEMS = Microelectromechanical systems" Up to forty-eight MEMS 1x24 switches, twenty-four as inputs and the other twenty-four as outputs, can be ­interconnected to form a fully non-blocking matrix switch. We also provide standard optical switches ­or ­blocking matrix switches.

Cubro Optical Switch

The Cubro Optical Switch is used in an optical network to dynamically configure the system for Test and Measurement  applications. The matrix switch is a simplified alternative ­solution for cable management and allows users to share resources. 
The rackmount chassis allows convienient storage for all applications.

1/3" Optical Slim Tap Next Generation

This new Cubro optical Tap has two new improvements 
 Link save funktion Network TAP
 

Regeneration TAP up to 12,5 Gbit

 
In some cases the optical power on the network links is too low to simply split the signal. This appears mostly on multimode links and on long singlemode links, or if theer is a need to split the traffic more than once in order to feed two or more monitoring system.

Link save funktion Network TAP

(Picture full power version )

Example: Splitting optical multimode link to two outputs. This is not possible with passive only splitters, because the loss of splitting on multimode fiber is too high. 
Cubro offers regeneration TAP’s from 100 Mbit up to 12,5 Gbit in two versions: half power and full power output.

New Packetmaster Software

The Packetmaster Management suite consists of 3 modules, Monitor, Configure and Analyze. The three modules are independent from each other. They can work separately or all together.   New Packetmaster Software