Link save funktion Network TAP

News Ticker

  • Packetmaster EX484-2 Released  48 x 10 Gbit  & 4 x 40 Gbit

    Packetmaster EX484-2


    New Hardware Design helps to drop the price !

    Call for a Quote

  • Portable 10 Gbps Net Recorder Solution

    portable server

    read more
  • Image 01

SFP / SFP plus Media Converter

SFP - SFP Mediaconverter combining data rate independent connectivity with support for SFP and SFP+ transceivers. The CUBRO MeDiCon 10 G defines a new level of deployment flexibility and inventory management. Enabling the implementation of an extremely wide range of optical infrastructure solutions from media conversion and signal boosting to lambda conversion, Wavelength Division Multiplexing (WDM) and Optical Add/Drop Multiplexing (OADM).

read more

Link save funktion Network TAP 

Capture Solution stream to disc technology

Cubro cost effective data recorder/packet analyzers perform critical network analysis at the packet level, allowing quicker identification of the root cause. By finding the “needle in the hay stack” they greatly speed your analysis in identifying the issue at hand.

read more

Link save funktion Network TAP

Packetmaster without TAP

The non-blocking design of the Packetmaster allows using the Packetmaster in pass through mode.In pass through mode the traffic is passing the Packetmaster without using external TAPs.

In pass through mode the Packetmaster is transparent and the traffic is sent from one port to the other without interruption. Moreover, it is also possible to aggregate the traffic of various links to a designated output at the same time. Filtering and all other Packetmaster features are also provided in the through mode.

Link save funktion Network TAP

10 Gbit Twinax TAP

With the growing market of the active and passive twinax cable Cubro offers now this pricewise interesting solution to monitor this links.

The CUBRO Twinax Converter Tap converts the traffic from an SFP active/passive cable, 10 Gbps Gigabit Ethernet link to an optical output. This application is not fully passive. If needed we offer an addition battery option.

For all these cases CUBRO provides a cost-effective, flexible and small device which converts the incoming traffic to an additional output port

read more

10 Gbit Twinax TAP

1/3" Optical Slim Tap Next Generation

This new Cubro optical Tap has two new improvements 
 Link save funktion Network TAP
 

Regeneration TAP up to 12,5 Gbit

 
In some cases the optical power on the network links is too low to simply split the signal. This appears mostly on multimode links and on long singlemode links, or if theer is a need to split the traffic more than once in order to feed two or more monitoring system.

Link save funktion Network TAP

(Picture full power version )

Example: Splitting optical multimode link to two outputs. This is not possible with passive only splitters, because the loss of splitting on multimode fiber is too high. 
Cubro offers regeneration TAP’s from 100 Mbit up to 12,5 Gbit in two versions: half power and full power output.

Cubro Optical Switch

The Cubro Optial Switch family works with state of the art MEMS ­technology. "MEMS = Microelectromechanical systems" Up to forty-eight MEMS 1x24 switches, twenty-four as inputs and the other twenty-four as outputs, can be ­interconnected to form a fully non-blocking matrix switch. We also provide standard optical switches ­or ­blocking matrix switches.

Cubro Optical Switch

The Cubro Optical Switch is used in an optical network to dynamically configure the system for Test and Measurement  applications. The matrix switch is a simplified alternative ­solution for cable management and allows users to share resources. 
The rackmount chassis allows convienient storage for all applications.

Cubro 4 link Copper TAP

Monitoring of electrical Gigabit Ethernet links is a critcial issue. But how to access network links without interfering the original data traffic? Cubro Copper TAPs provide an invisible, non-intrusive and permanent access without link disruption or degradation.

Link save funktion Network TAP

 

MTP TAP 40 & 100 Gbit

The challenge of taping a 40 Gbit /100 Gbit multimode link based on a QSFP connector is that the QSFP is defined as quad cannel interface (Q – quad), this means in fact we have 4 x 10 Gbit. But this 4 x 10 Gbit are in a kind a trunk that means a Ethernet packet is spreading in 4 chunks and send parallel over the 4 fiber links.

A special layer 1 protocol takes care that the receiver knows which the fiber one is two and so on, so that the receivers can reassemble the packet in the right way.

The TAP is connected over MTP connectors (8 fibers) with the QSFP, the output is also MTP which is connected to the input of the Packetmaster 484. The special features in the Packetmaster 484 helps to reassemble the QSFP traffic.

Link save funktion Network TAP

New Packetmaster Software

The Packetmaster Management suite consists of 3 modules, Monitor, Configure and Analyze. The three modules are independent from each other. They can work separately or all together.   New Packetmaster Software